portfoliorentalmanagementvacancies
about uscontact

Privacy statement for tenants and prospective tenants

My Home Amsterdam respects your personal data. You may share your personal data with us, for instance if you would like to rent accommodation from us. We handle your data carefully because protecting your personal data is important to us. In this privacy statement, we explain how we handle your information and why we need it.

Data protection officer
Mr R. Namgaladze is the point of contact at My Home Amsterdam for questions about the processing of personal data. Should you have any questions about your personal data or its processing, or if you would like to ask us to change or delete personal data, you can contact him as follows:

De heer R. Namgaladze
Amstel 106A
1017 AD  AMSTERDAM
https://www.myhomeamsterdam.nl/
+31 6 558 70 776

Purpose of processing your personal data
‘Personal data’ refers to all information that relates to you as an individual. In connection with its work, My Home Amsterdam may need your personal data for two purposes.  

1) You would like to rent accommodation from us.
We may offer accommodation on behalf of one of our clients and you may be interested in renting that accommodation through us. In that case, we require your personal data to be able to verify your identity, which involves verifying whether you are who you say you are. We also check whether the accommodation is suitable for you should you have any physical impairments. In addition to this, we verify your income and whether you are in a position to pay the monthly rental. By carrying out these checks, we avoid any debates later on.

You may also sign up with us to rent a property but that property is ultimately rented to someone else. In that case, we still need your personal data to verify your identity and financial means.

If you would rather not share the personal data that we require with us, or only some of it, then we will not be able to conclude a rental agreement between you and our client. This means that you will not be able to rent the accommodation on offer. Any consequences arising from deliberately failing to share your personal data, either entirely or in part, will be for your own account. My Home Amsterdam disclaims all liability in this respect.

2) We manage a property that you rent from one of our clients.
In addition to renting accommodation, My Home Amsterdam also manages various residential properties. In that case, our client will have instructed us to manage the property on their behalf. We need your personal data if you rent a property that we manage. We need this personal data to be able to implement the rental agreement properly. Among other things, we use this information to contact you when necessary.

Consequences of not providing your information
You are obliged to give us the personal data we need for entering into or implementing rental agreements. If you would rather not share with us the personal data that we require, or only some of it, then we will not be able to implement the rental agreement properly. This may mean that we approach you without good reason or in the wrong way. Any consequences arising from deliberately failing to share your personal data, either entirely or in part, will be for your own account. My Home Amsterdam disclaims all liability in this respect.

The personal data that we use
If you register to rent accommodation through us, we will process the following personal data:

First name and surname;
Gender;
Address details:
Place of residence;
Telephone number;
Email address;
Date of birth;
Place of birth;
Marital status;
Information concerning whether or not you have children;
Passport or ID number;
Payment details;
Bank account number;

Income details. If you rent accommodation that we manage, we may need the following personal details:

First name and surname;
Gender;
Address details:
Place of residence;
Telephone number;
Email address;
Marital status;
Information concerning whether or not you have children;
Payment details;
Bank account number.

We get the personal data we require directly from you. We may also contact the Tax and Customs Administration to request information concerning your income in connection with an income-related rent increase.

Sharing your personal data
My Home Amsterdam will collect your personal data in accordance with applicable personal data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 as of the date of its entry into force, and its domestic implementing legislation.

My Home Amsterdam will only share your personal data if it is necessary for the implementation or conclusion of a rental agreement. For these purposes, My Home Amsterdam, will provide the personal data to third parties if necessary, such as the bank for payment purposes, our client’s counterparty, debt collection agencies, bailiffs, lawyers and judicial authorities in the event of payment arrears or disputes, the tax authorities and other competent authorities, as well as service providers such as IT suppliers, accountants and auditors.

Personal data may be transferred to affiliated companies (if they are based in non-EU countries, the EU standard contractual clauses will govern these transfers) and to third parties with which My Home Amsterdam has a contractual relationship, such as external service providers. My Home Amsterdam will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against unlawful or accidental loss or destruction of, or access to the data. As the client, however, you acknowledge that the transmission of personal data via the internet is never without risk. As the client, you therefore acknowledge and accept that any damages you may suffer as a result of the unlawful use of personal data by third parties who have not been authorised to do so can never be recovered from the My Home Amsterdam, except in case of fraud, deliberate error or grave error.

How your personal data is protected
Because we attach the utmost importance to the protection of your personal data, we have a strict policy with respect to personal data. In principle, only My Home Amsterdam employees are permitted to access your personal data. These staff members are contractually employed by My Home Amsterdam and are contractually bound to store and protect your personal data with due care.

Retention period
We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary. We delete your personal data after five years, unless you rent accommodation through us and we are the manager.  

We retain your personal data for as long as you rent accommodation from us. Your personal data will be deleted five years after the termination of the rental agreement between you and our client. This five-year period also applies if our client transfers the management of your property to another organisation and My Home Amsterdam is no longer your manager.

Your rights
You have right of access to your personal data that we have stored. You are also entitled to ask us to change or erase personal data. If you submit a request to change or erase your personal data, My Home Amsterdam will assess your request. If necessary, My Home Amsterdam may ask you to clarify your request for rectification or erasure.

If you wish to exercise your right to access your personal data or if you would like to submit a request to change or erase your personal data, you can send a request to the following email address: info@myhomeamsterdam.nl or you can send a letter by post to My Home Amsterdam, Amstel 106-A, 1017AD Amsterdam. Kindly submit a copy of your proof of identity with your request. That way, we can verify whether it was you who submitted the request. You can rest assured that we will always handle your identity document with due care. Should you fail to attach a copy of your identity document with your request, My Home Amsterdam will ask you to send your identity document. As long as My Home Amsterdam does not have a copy of your identity document, My Home Amsterdam will not be obliged to respond to your request.  

My Home Amsterdam will make a decision on your request for access, amendment or erasure within four weeks of receiving it. A written confirmation of the decision will be sent to you. If you have given us your email address or submitted the request to My Home Amsterdam by email, My Home Amsterdam will send its decision to you by email.  

In addition to the aforementioned rights, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This may be the case, for instance, if you believe that we are not adequately protecting your personal data or if we fail to respond to your requests. The supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Amendments
My Home Amsterdam is entitled to amend this privacy statement without prior notification. For this reason, we recommend that you check this privacy statement regularly.  

Questions
Should you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact the data protection officer, Mr R. Namgaladze. His contact details are stated at the beginning of this privacy statement.  

Amstel 106A
1017 AD, Amsterdam
+31 6 558 70 776
info@myhomeamsterdam.nl

STUDIO ROEF